THE OFFICIAL SITE OF THE ONTARIO TENNIS ASSOCIATION
  • 2016 PTC Tryouts

    The 2016-17 PTC Program Tryouts will be held at the Aviva Centre, October 1st & 2nd. Read More >>

  • Coaches Week

    Celebrate the important role of the coach during National #CoachesWeek September 17th - 25th! Read More >>

  • Andreescu Doubles Up in Gatineau

    The Sixteen year old won the singles and doubles this past weekend at the $25K ITF event in Gatineau, Quebec Read More >>

  • Results: Miele Masters at Bayview

    Bayview Golf and Country Club in Thornhall played host last week to the latest stop in the Miele Masters Series Read More >>

  • Mini Rogers Cup @ Nathan Phillips Sq.

    Finals were played Wednesday downtown, with Lawrence Park and The Swing School crowned champions Read More >>

  • 2016 Ontario Outdoor Provincials Results

    Click for the results from the U12, U14, U16 and U18 events Read More >>

               

FOLLOW US AND JOIN THE CONVERSATION!

In the Summer 2016 edition of Ontario Tennis Magazine, check out a feature on Canada's quiet champion, Daniel Nestor.  Get a behind the scenes peek at the fan experience for the upcoming Rogers Cup; and we take the mystery out of OTA finances and Board Executive processes.

Previous Issues



CLUB OTA – Premium Membership Card

Club OTA is a Premium Member Card Programme which will be distributed among more than 240 member clubs to 55,000 players, all of whom will receive a unique User ID for each card. Once activated, the user will be directed to the "members only" Club OTA website detailing exclusive product, contests, and/or service offers from participating OTA partners. Contact your local club for further info and to receive your club card.


OTA Programs

CHECK OUT OUR PROGRAMS ACROSS THE PROVINCE!


View Complete Rankings

Men's Singles 2.5

Rank Player Points Tournaments
1 Aqil Visram 291 1
2 Adrian Puscasu 174.6 1
3 Adam Joseph Mazzaferro 129.5 1

Men's Singles 85+

Rank Player Points Tournaments
1 Richard Arnold 649 3
2 Steve John Glavin 180 2
3 Austin Macpherson 174 1

 

Boys Under 18 Singles

1 Denis Shapovalov 896688 19
2 Jack Mingjie Lin 58249.547 11
3 Malik Bhatnahar 27480 17
4 Victor Krustev 26448 7
5 Christian Lakoseljac 19169.229 5
6 Ivan mitric 15156.931 10
7 Ryan Navarro 13906.509 17
8 Luke Smrek 11920.14 10
9 Nick Lagaev 11851 19
10 Zac Faveri 11821.877 13

 

Girls Under 18 Singles

Rank Player Points Tournaments
1 Bianca Vanessa Andreescu 195160 11
2 Isabelle Boulais 42043.145 9
3 Vanessa Wong 28459.2 7
4 Layne Sleeth 28423.2 13
5 Brindtha Ramasamy 27909.6 6
6 Viktoriya Tabunshchyk 19858.827 23
7 Anca Craciun 19102.153 13
8 Ariana Arseneault 19076.788 15
9 Natasha Sengphrachanh 17160.585 20
10 Alisia Stephanie Manolescu 15571.126 24

 

Boys Under 16 Singles

Rank Player Points Tournaments
1 Ryan Navarro 13906.509 17
2 Nick Lagaev 11851 19
3 Liam Draxl 11524.067 14
4 Daniel Fainblum 9993.04 18
5 Joshua Robert Wilson 8575.373 5
6 Stefan Storch 8352.744 7
7 Sasha Pachnev 7355.608 21
8 Joshua Lapadat 7091.6 15
9 Eric Cherniy 5995.425 20
10 Peter Kuszynski 5360.511 17

 

Girls Under 16 Singles

1 Bianca Vanessa Andreescu 195160 11
2 Isabelle Boulais 42043.145 9
3 Layne Sleeth 28423.2 13
4 Brindtha Ramasamy 27909.6 9
5 Tiffany Lagarde 21770.4 17
6 Sasha Vagramov 19926.548 16
7 Viktoriya Tabunshchyk 19858.827 23
8 Anca Craciun 19102.153 13
9 Ariana Arseneault 19076.788 15
10 Leyah Annie Fernandez 18184.8 12

 

Boys Under 14 Singles

Rank Player Points Tournaments
1 Joshua Lapadat 7091.6 15
2 Ilya Tiraspolsky 5223.209 23
3 Alvin Nicholas Tudorica 3331.371 19
4 Christopher Heck 3251.485 19
5 Ashton Cross 3119.492 11
6 marko Stakusic 2426.892 12
7 Trevor Masi 2349.021 12
8 Alessandro Sant'angelo 2301.814 13
9 Stefan Simeunovic (Niagara) 2242 14
10 Sebastian Serbanescu 2166.929 28

 

Girls Under 14 Singles

Rank Player Points Tournaments
1 Ariana Arseneault 19076.788 15
2 Leyah Annie Fernandez 18184.8 12
3 Natasha Sengphrachanh 17160.585 20
4 Daria Tomashevskaya 9344.16 8
5 Rachel Krzyzak 8669.097 18
6 Jada Bui 8333.6 22
7 Sofiya Babych 7865.872 5
8 Sarah-Maude Fortin 5917.186 12
9 Corina Spasojevic 5739.15 16
10 Rachel Hanford 5606.2 25

 

Girls Under 12 Singles

Rank Player Points Tournaments
1 Dasha Plekhanova 3824.027 18
2 Marina Stakusic 3402.075 13
3 Jessica Luisa Alsola 2267.88 18
4 Ana Grubor 1875.11 16
5 Cadence  Brace 1872 20
6 Arina Artemyeva 1797.781 30
7 Sarah Liu 1718.145 21
8 Victoria Mboko 1503.323 17
9 Kelly Norkor Dowuona 1366.666 15
10 Kayla Alexandra Cross 1160.928 16

 

Boys Under 12 Singles

Rank Player Points Tournaments
1 Stefan Simeunovic (Niagara) 2242 14
2 Spencer Keung 1216.563 9
3 Stefan Simeunovic (Oakville) 1176.68 13
4 Sasha Rozin 1118.668 19
5 Owen Dunn 1021.44 18
6 Adriean Smith 918.521 17
7 Nemanja Stefanovic 832.337 14
8 Matthew Overvelde 763.835 19
9 Dmitry Kulakov 754.968 23
10 Manuel Cholakyan 733.202 21

 

Women's Singles - OPEN

Rank Player Points Tournaments
1 Erin Routliffe 31950 3
2 Petra Januskova 14000 23
3 Isabelle Boulais 10000 10
4 Maria Patrascu 9350 4
5 Bianca Vanessa Andreescu 7000 3
6 Maureen Drake 5000 8
7 Sandra Dynka 1950 9
8 Natasha Irani 1576 6
9 Rachel Cruickshank 1336 6
10 Shereen Peterson-Paul 1166.218 8

 

Men's Singles - OPEN

Rank Player Points Tournaments
1 Milos Raonic 25200000 15
2 Frank Dancevic 86000 15
3 Denis Shapovalov 78000 11
4 Peter Polansky 72000 13
5 Martin Beran 14000 12
6 Alejandro Tabilo 13000 10
7 Pavel Krainik 3000 7
8 Jeremy Langer 2600 10
9 Egor Koleganov 2600 7
10 Winston Lin 1600 2

 

Men's Singles 3.0

Rank Player Points Tournaments
1 Adrian Sumarjadi 2787 7
2 Ninab Nissan 2468.2 4
3 David Alan Slater 1347.096 4
4 Romain Trilling 1180.04 3
5 Houshang Habibi 1163.112 4
6 Sebastien Gabriel Dugan-Ruest 1149.84 5
7 Yury Vinokurov 980.4 3
8 Benjamin Bell 974.4 5
9 Yash Krishna 954 1
10 Dylan Wallace 877.4 2

 

Men's Singles 4.0

Rank Player Points Tournaments
1 Cole Ciccone 3039 4
2 Brenden Keeling 2041 2
3 Daniel Edmond Nazar 2000 2
4 Paul Ciccone 1907 8
5 Chris Fazekas 1494 3
6 Robert Choe 1470.16 4
7 Michael Skaff 1423.44 7
8 Leszek Woloszczak 1307 1
9 Romain Trilling 1193.827 4
10 Ninab Nissan 117.92 2

 

Women's Singles 5.0

Rank Player Points Tournaments
1 Nancy Lin 1195 4
2 Jennifer Knelman 608.695 3
3 Mary Hall 600 1
4 Nancy Huang 544 1
5 Mashaal Zahra Hameed 521.18 3
6 Sara Duran 498.14 3
7 Carolina Alfaro Carvalho 424 1
8 Elbee Jia Du 326.4 1
9 Megan Husk 291 1
10 Katherine Scott 259.255 3

 

Men's Singles 5.0

Rank Player Points Tournaments
1 Mario Bozic 3622 11
2 Mario Albu 2912.2 5
3 Mike O'neill 2205.4 4
4 Dragos Barancean 1920 8
5 Yari Gaeta 1894 2
6 Justin Marc Belanger 1685.256 3
7 Siamak Fallahmohammadi 1544.952 6
8 Fleance Scott Houh 1535.664 4
9 Derek Prada 1459.56 4
10 Deon Sauer 1348 1

 

Women's Singles 35+

Rank Player Points Tournaments
1 Kanta Murali 1226 4
2 Mary Hall 570 3
3 Flora Karsai 489 2
4 Liane Marr 346 2
5 Joanne Chen 324 2
6 Nadia Petryshyn 271 2

 

Men's Singles 35+

Rank Player Points Tournaments
1 Brian Ahlberg 1954 3
2 Dane Smith 660 6
3 Adam Fisher 600 1
4 Dino Ferrari 460 5
5 Orest Essep 437 2
6 Kerem Usenmez 368 6
6 Joshua Burnett 336 3
8 Salah ElHossi 324 2
9 Dave Rowat 291 1
10 Daniel Lopez 276 2

 

Women's Singles 40+

Rank Player Points Tournaments
1 Jennifer Bishop  1654 4
2 Maureen Drake 1224 3
3 Patty Thornicroft 747 5
4 Laura Ann Randmaa Atkinson 687 3
5 Paula Myslivecek 600 2
6 Sophia lynn Ronan 600 1
7 Maya Bartram 360 1
8 Lynne Margaret McArdle 213 2
9 Carolina Alfaro Carvalho 213 1
10 Karin Christine Scicluna 141 1

 

Men's Singles 40+

Rank Player Points Tournaments
1 Omer Rashid 1733 3
2 Ben Woo 1339 4
3 Jason Christie 1173 4
4 Giovanni Schiavo 943 5
5 Scott Jeffreys 605 3
6 Steven Rumazza 573 5
7 Kevin Chang 572 1
8 Robert Husain 555 3
9 George Virich 517 2
10 Cameron Cross 506 2

 

Women's Singles 45+

Rank Player Points Tournaments
1 Lucie Aline Lean 674 2
2 Janet Hofstra 579 6
3 Eva Brigitte Miller  474 2
4 Leslie Tuer 309 2
5 Estelle Ferrer 268 2
6 Marijan K Lindsay 221 2
7 Kate Doyle 216 1
8 MIchelle Cotterchio 174 1
9 Carolyn Movrin 133 1
10 Arianne Boire 129 1

 

Men's Singles 45+

Rank Player Points Tournaments
1 Matthew Akman 1222 1
2 John Murray 853 3
3 Mike O'Neill 795 6
4 Nels Stanfield 614 6
5 Dan Deangelis 605 6
6 Laurence Rose 551 5
7 Rob Kerten 439 3
8 David Colapinto 417 4
9 Eliot MacDonald 397 7
10 Ivan Balic 396 2

 

Women's Singles 50+

Rank Player Points Tournaments
1 Cathy Litton 1599 3
2 Alison Patricia Taylor 1348 1
3 Kelly Stobbe 995 6
4 Janet Vivian Bulger 895 5
5 Cathy Mackie 623 5
6 Jennifer Knelman 608 5
7 Cindy Mary O'doherty 600 2
8 Anita Lorelli 576 4
9 Cindy McLean Leone 424 5
10 Hope Unegbu  415 3

 

Men's Singles 50+

Rank Player Points Tournaments
1 Gary Meanchos 2530 5
2 Graham Watt 982 3
3 Imran Syed 680 4
4 Mohsen Harandizadeh 676 3
5 Colin Doll 576 5
6 Paul Kevin Keith  556 9
7 Jim Alexander 500 1
8 Frank Bray 302 3
9 Donovan Maxton Halliburton 288 2
10 James Jeffrey Henkelman 280 3

 

Women's Singles 55+

Rank Player Points Tournaments
1 Erin Boynton 2046 5
2 Susanna Sekely 1485 4
3 Patricia Babcock 1025 7
4 Janice Hebert 695 5
5 Rudite Loze 589 3
6 Elaine Rennet 397 6
7 Benita Vandenberg 383 6
8 Suzanne Wright 373 6
9 Carol Love 359 1
10 Susan Mok 345 5

 

Men's Singles 55+

Rank Player Points Tournaments
1 Terrence Edward Robinson 1705 1
2 Kerry Mitchell 1236 3
3 Abbas Khiltash 1153 3
4 Paul Bedard 788 3
5 Bill Cowan 755 2
6 Colin Renwick McAlpin 600 1
7 Derek Prada 561 6
8 Frank Sabetti 497 3
9 Yuri Kotik 436 3
10 Barry Litman 433 4

 

Women's Singles 60+

Rank Player Points Tournaments
1 Michelle Hall 1454 3
2 Susan Elizabeth Bye 1360 5
3 Christa Cameron 1085 2
4 Peggy Stoddart 751 3
5 Charlotte DeHeinrich 534 7
6 Margaret Lansens Smeenk 309 2
7 Jane Mitchell 304 2
8 Nenita Babaran 301 2
9 Anne Davis 237 2
10 Natalia Boroduli 227 2

 

Men's Singles 60+

Rank Player Points Tournaments
1 Sergey Borodulin 1478 7
2 James Cameron 1433 2
3 Rosti Brankovsky 699 7
4 Barry Goman 681 3
5 Dennis Ing 588 5
6 Joe Del Corso 516 5
7 Barnaby P Kalan 451 4
8 Trevor James Devine 396 4
9 Ricardo Bohorquez 350 3
10 Andrew Seider 347 4

 

Women's Singles 65+

Rank Player Points Tournaments
1 Mary Ann Gaskin 2200 4
2 Frances Critchley 858 5
3 Cathy J Joyce 673 3
4 Diane Marie Howarh 560 3
5 Rosemary Jeanes Antze 483 3
6 Brenda Pfaus 446 3
7 Susan Smylie 445 1
8 Coby Dommasch 399 2
9 Susan Ovenden 160 1
10 Anke Magnus  141 1

 

Men's Singles 65+

Rank Player Points Tournaments
1 Tim Griffin 1589 1
2 John Payne 1360 8
3 Terry Frank Redvers 1300 6
4 Peter Gonda 660 6
5 Jack Moore 604 2
6 Brian Fung 565 7
7 Edward Twardus 440 5
8 Ashley Stanley 362 5
9 Dan Higashi 317 6
10 David Brookes 244 4

 

Women's Singles 70+

Rank Player Points Tournaments
1 Anne Rungi  589 4
2 Violeta Jost 473 3
3 Claude Cherniak 410 3
4 Jane Seed 376 2
5 Christine Kingsley 340 2
6 Gisela Heidemarie Nouisser  300 1
7 Marlene Dermastja 80 1

 

Men's Singles 70+

Rank Player Points Tournaments
1 John Tibbits 2207 5
2 Shaheer Mikhail 1441 3
3 John Stanton Yeomans 784 1
4 Hani Ayoub 631 3
5 Mark Armstrong 460 6
6 Art Grady 338 2
7 Peter Clarke 274 2
8 Harald Ortenburger 264 2
9 Michael Joseph Jauncey 216 1
10 Lee Vern Bilan 194 2

 

Women's Singles 75+

Rank Player Points Tournaments
1 Evelyn Hustwit 1367 3
2 Ingeurg Weber 680 2
3 Micheline Trussell 543 2
4 Liz Durdan 312 2

 

Men's Singles 75+

Rank Player Points Tournaments
1 Guido Weber 1085 4
2 Adrian Grice 556 4
3 Bob Awery 396 4
4 Jack Wear 291 1
5 San Murata 249 2
6 David Carvell Shaw 190 2
7 Ken Dixson 174 1
8 Gary Gregson 129 1
9 Cecil Stokoe 108 1
10 Stanislas Slosar 96 1

 

Women's Singles 80+

Rank Player Points Tournaments
1 Muffie Grieve 360 1

 

Men's Singles 80+

Rank Player Points Tournaments
1 Gerard Ronan 346 2
2 William Webster 263 2
3 Awad Maharaj 206 1
4 Bogard Messow 180 1
5 Philip Michael Taylor 152 1
5 James Paul Richards 152 1
7 Robert Paul Bederd 108 1
7 Morton Katz 108 1
9 Mers Kutt 0 1
9 Robin Arnold 0 1

 

Player Profile

Name: Malik Bhatnagar

Home Town: Ottawa

Club: ACE Academy

Style: Right handed – 2 handed backhand

Bio: Malik plays out of the ACE Tennis Academy in Burlington where he is coached by Pierre Lamarche. He is currently ranked #3 in Ontario in U18 singles and #5 in U18 doubles. He recently won both the U18 singles and doubles crowns at the Ontario Outdoor Junior Provincial Championships and also got to the U18 singles final at the Roman Cup in Ottawa. As well he got to the quarters of the Gus Morhart Ontario Open presented by Kunstadt Sports

Read more